Read a holiday message from Rabbi Stephen.

Selichot: Sept. 21

6:30 pm “Selichot in Song: A Search for Harmony” concert with Sarah Metzger, Havdala and dessert reception, Kimerling Chapel

             

Erev Rosh Hashanah: Sept. 29

6 pm Service, Kimerling Chapel

6:15 pm Candle Lighting

 

Rosh Hashanah Day 1: Sept. 30

8 am Service, Main Sanctuary 

10-10:45 am Contemporary service for children and adults, Kimerling Chapel

10:45 am -11 am Family Blessing, Main Sanctuary

11 am-noon Holiday friendly children’s activities (Pre-K through 6th grade)

11 am-noon “Tot Not Shabbat” family service w/Shira (ages 5 and younger), Filler Social Hall

Noon-12:45 pm Teen Schmooze (6th grade and up), Conference Room led by TBE teens

5:30 pm Tashlich and Mincha, Avondale Park

7:14 pm Candle Lighting

 

Rosh Hashanah Day 2: Oct. 1

8 am Service, Main Sanctuary 

10-11 am “Tot Not Shabbat” family service with Shira (ages 5 and younger), Pillow Room

6:45 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

7:13 pm Candle Lighting

 

Kever Avot: Oct. 6

9:30 am Religious School Meets at Elmwood Cemetery

10 am Old KI/Beth-El Cemetery—led by Rabbi Rube of Knesseth Israel

11 am Elmwood Cemetery—led by Rabbi Stephen

 

Kol Nidre: Oct. 8

6 pm sharp Service, Main Sanctuary

6:03 pm Candle Lighting

 

Yom Kippur: Oct. 9

8:30 am Service, Main Sanctuary

10-10:45 am Contemporary service for children and adults, Kimerling Chapel

10:45-11 am Family Blessing, Main Sanctuary

11 am-noon “Tot Not Shabbat” family service w/Shira (ages 5 and younger),

Filler Social Hall

11 am-noon Holiday friendly children’s activities (Pre-K through 6th grade)

Noon-12:45 pm Teen Schmooze: The Sequel (6th grade and up), Conference Room

Noon Yizkor memorial service*

1:30 pm Recess/Mindful Meditation with Nan Unkenholz, Conference Room

4 pm  Shalem: Cultivating Wholeness with Sharron Swain, Kimerling Chapel

5 pm Mincha/Neilah

6:45 pm Children’s processional gathering, Filler Social Hall

7:10 pm Ma’ariv

7:25 pm Havdala and Final Shofar

Break-the-Fast sponsored by the TBE Foundation, Filler Cultural Center

 

Erev Sukkot: Oct. 13

5:30 pm Service, Kimerling Chapel

5:57 pm Candle Lighting

 

Sukkot: Oct. 14

9:30 am Service, Kimerling Chapel

5 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:56 pm Candle Lighting

 

Sukkot: Oct. 15

9:30 am Service, Kimerling Chapel

6:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:55 pm Havdala

 

Religious School Sukkot Celebration: Oct. 16

5 pm Program, Sukkah

 

Open Sukkah: Oct. 17

5:307:30 pm Southside Faith Communities Interfaith Program, Sukkah 

 

Hoshanah Rabah/Erev Shemini Atzeret: Oct. 20

8 am Hoshanah Rabah, Kimerling Chapel

5:30 pm Service

5:49 pm Candle Lighting

 

Shemini Atzeret: Oct. 21

9:30 am Service, Main Sanctuary

11:30 am Yizkor memorial service*

6:30 pm Erev Simchat Torah service, Hakafot, intergenerational program and sundaes, Filler Cultural Center

6:48 pm Candle Lighting

 

Simchat Torah: Tuesday, Oct. 22

9:30 am Service, Kimerling Chapel

5:30 pm Mincha/Ma’ariv

6:47 pm Havdala

*Service times are approximate and locations may change. Please check updated schedules online and at TBE entryways prior to each event.